MIAA Softball: Dracut uses 7-run 4th inning explosion to win D2 North

BEVERLY – Down 3-0 after half an inning and 3-1 with two outs in the fourth after the first two batters were retired on two pitches, the Dracut Middies were on pins and needles.

Their opponents, the Swampscott Big Blue, entered the MIAA Division 2 North softball tournament as the no. 16 seed and upset no. 1 North Reading, no. 9 Wilmington and no. 5 Burlington to get to the sectional final, and were halfway to pulling off another stunning upset of no. 2 Dracut.

But all of a sudden, the Middies’ bats came to life, and by the end of the fourth, eight straight batters had reached base, and seven of them scored, giving Dracut a lead they would not relinquish en route to a 12-5 win Sunday at Endicott College.

After Lauren Byam (3-for-4, double, RBI, three runs) and Kayla Tyler (1-for-3, RBI) scored on errors to tie the game at 3, Nadia Saari came to the plate with the bases loaded and smacked a 2-2 pitch for a 3-run double into the gap to give the Middies (20-4) the lead for good. Saari finished the game 3-for-4 with three RBIs, two runs scored and a stolen base.

Ryley White overcame the early deficit to get the complete game win, scattering eight hits and striking out eight. Her battery mate, catcher Sabrina Morse, went 2-for-4 with a double, two RBIs and two runs.

The Middies will return to Endicott College Tuesday at 5 p.m. to face South sectional champion Norton and Gatorade State Player of the Year Kelly Nelson in the state semifinal. Nelson posted a 0.11 ERA in the regular season, struck out an eye-popping 310 batters in just 125 innings and led the Lancers to an upset of previously-unbeaten Abington in the D2 South sectional final.



MIAA & NEPSAC scoreboard – 12.16.2016

Tweet final scores and corrections to @LSP37.

Boys’ basketball

Catholic Memorial 86, New Bedford 57
Fitchburg 59, Wachusett 51
Hamilton-Wenham 67, Amesbury 44
Maynard 50, Littleton 33
Quaboag 75, Grafton 64
Weston 69, Boston Latin 52
Westwood 50, Medway 45

Girls’ basketball

Bishop Stang 42, St. Joseph’s Prep 32
Leominster 55, Groton-Dunstable 48
Reading 56, Burlington 46
St. Andrew’s 61, Lawrence Academy 55

Boys’ hockey

Culver (Ind.) 5, Cushing 1
Culver (Ind.) 5, Lawrence Academy 3
Dartmouith 6, Cape Cod Tech/Cape Cod Academy 1
Lawrence Academy 3, Holderness 0
Proctor 2, Dexter 0

Girls’ hockey

Hebron 2, St. George’s 1



MIAA tournament scoreboard – 6/1/2016

Tweet final scores and corrections to @LSP37.

Baseball

Super 8

#1 BC High 6, #8 Newton North 5 (12 inn.)
#2 St. John’s-Shrewsbury 12, Plymouth North 9
#4 Xaverian 6, #5 Pope Francis 0
#6 Braintree 10, #3 St. John’s Prep 4

Boys’ lacrosse

Division 1 North

#5 Acton-Boxboro 15, #12 Medford 1
#6 Westford 14, #11 Haverhill 7
#7 North Andover 19, #10 Revere 2
#8 Lexington 13, #9 Waltham 12 (OT)

Division 1 South

#17 Barnstable 11, #16 Dartmouth 6

Division 2 North

#7 Marblehead 20, #10 Northeast 5
#8 Burlington 10, #9 Gloucester 9

Division 2 South

#3 Sandwich 10, #6 Canton 9
#5 Scituate 9, #4 Bishop Feehan 7

Division 3 North

#5 Newburyport 24, #12 Stoneham 3
#7 Pentucket 19, #10 Essex Tech 1

Division 3 South

#5 Cohasset 14, #12 St. John Paul II 6
#9 Cardinal Spellman 12, #8 Abington 10
#11 Old Rochester 12, #6 Tri-County 3
#18 Coyle Cassidy 13, #15 South Shore 6

Division 3 Central/East

#3 Littleton 12, #6 Tyngsboro 5
#4 Groton-Dunstable 16, #5 Bedford 5
#8 Ashland 10, #9 Arlington Catholic 3

Girls’ lacrosse

Division 1 Central/West

#6 Northampton 20, #11 Westfield 10



MIAA tournament scoreboard – 5/31/2016

Tweet final scores and corrections to @LSP37.

Boys’ lacrosse

Division 1 South

#18 Framingham 11, #15 Plymouth North 6

Division 2 South

#8 Oliver Ames 8, #9 Apponequet 4

Division 2 Central/East

#7 Medway 14, #10 Sharon 12
#9 Hopkinton 16, #8 Arlington 8

Division 2 Central/West

#3 Westborough 15, #14 Chicopee 1
#4 St. John’s-Shrewsbury 13, #13 Doherty 3
#7 Westfield 18, #10 Pittsfield 4
#9 Tantasqua18, #9 Marlborough 16
#11 Wachusett 15, #6 Chicopee Comp 5

Division 3 South

#13 Old Colony 11, #20 Sturgis East 9
#14 Sacred Heart 9, #19 Bristol-Plymouth 2
#16 Martha’s Vineyard 12, #17 Mashpee 8

Division 3 Central/West

#8 Monument Mountain 9, #9 Hoosac Valley 7

Girls’ lacrosse

Division 1 East

#3 Concord-Carlisle 20, #14 Oliver Ames 1
#6 Acton-Boxboro 21, #11 Newton South 6
#8 Newton North 7, #9 Natick 6
#10 King Philip 7, #7 Westford 6

Division 1 North

#1 North Andover 17, #16 Revere 1
#2 Masconomet 14, #15 Salem 1
#4 Peabody 9, #13 Methuen 7
#5 Woburn 12, #12 Winchester 5
#6 Andover 19, #11 Beverly 10
#7 Danvers 18, #10 Wakefield 6
#9 Chelmsford 12, #8 Haverhill 3

Division 1 South

#3 Notre Dame-Hingham 16, #14 New Bedford 1
#4 Wellesley 20, #13 North Quincy 6
#5 Hingham 16, #12 Canton 9
#7 Marshfield 18, #10 Nauset 13

Division 1 Central/West

#7 Wachusett 17, #10 Doherty 5
#9 Tantasqua 15, #8 North Middlesex 11

Division 2 East

#6 Dartmouth 15, #11 Medway 11
#7 Dover-Sherborn 16, #10 Weston 5
#8 North Attleboro 14, #9 Hopkinton 12

Division 2 North

#3 Austin Prep 17, #14 Essex Tech 3
#4 Bishop Fenwick 19, #13 Gloucester 4
#5 Newburyport 24, #12 St. Mary’s-Lynn 8
#6 Ipswich 17, #11 Lynnfield 7
#9 Shawsheen 15, #8 Lowell Catholic 13

Division 2 South

#8 Hanover 19, #9 St. John Paul II 11
#14 Old Colony 14, #19 Mashpee 3
#15 Dedham 10, #18 Nantucket 5
#16 Falmouth 15, #17 Bourne 14

Division 2 Central/West

#1 Bromfield 17, #16 Pope Francis 3
#2 Groton-Dunstable 13, #15 Hudson 0
#4 Grafton 19, #13 Notre Dame-Worcester 5
#6 Littleton 13, #11 Belchertown 10
#12 Nipmuc 16, #5 Granby 15 (OT)