MIAA Softball: Dracut uses 7-run 4th inning explosion to win D2 North

BEVERLY – Down 3-0 after half an inning and 3-1 with two outs in the fourth after the first two batters were retired on two pitches, the Dracut Middies were on pins and needles.

Their opponents, the Swampscott Big Blue, entered the MIAA Division 2 North softball tournament as the no. 16 seed and upset no. 1 North Reading, no. 9 Wilmington and no. 5 Burlington to get to the sectional final, and were halfway to pulling off another stunning upset of no. 2 Dracut.

But all of a sudden, the Middies’ bats came to life, and by the end of the fourth, eight straight batters had reached base, and seven of them scored, giving Dracut a lead they would not relinquish en route to a 12-5 win Sunday at Endicott College.

After Lauren Byam (3-for-4, double, RBI, three runs) and Kayla Tyler (1-for-3, RBI) scored on errors to tie the game at 3, Nadia Saari came to the plate with the bases loaded and smacked a 2-2 pitch for a 3-run double into the gap to give the Middies (20-4) the lead for good. Saari finished the game 3-for-4 with three RBIs, two runs scored and a stolen base.

Ryley White overcame the early deficit to get the complete game win, scattering eight hits and striking out eight. Her battery mate, catcher Sabrina Morse, went 2-for-4 with a double, two RBIs and two runs.

The Middies will return to Endicott College Tuesday at 5 p.m. to face South sectional champion Norton and Gatorade State Player of the Year Kelly Nelson in the state semifinal. Nelson posted a 0.11 ERA in the regular season, struck out an eye-popping 310 batters in just 125 innings and led the Lancers to an upset of previously-unbeaten Abington in the D2 South sectional final.



2016 MIAA Division 3 softball tournament seedings

North

1. Whittier (18-2) .900
2. Brighton (17-2) .894
3. Austin Prep (17-3) .850
4. St. Mary’s-Lynn (16-4) .800
5. Amebury (16-4) .800
6. O’Bryant (13-4) .765
7. Essex Tech (15-5) .750
8. Chelsea (12-4) .750
9. Mystic Valley (14-5) .737
10. Lowell Catholic (14-5) .737
11. Snowden (11-4) .733
12. Mount Alvernia (12-6) .667
13. Boston Latin (14-7) .667
14. New Mission (10-5) .667
15. Fenway (10-6) .625
16. Presentation of Mary (9-7) .563
17. Northeast (10-8) .556
18. Greater Lawrence (10-8) .556
19. Rockport (10-8) .556
20. Ipswich (10-8) .556
21. Cathedral (8-8) .500
22. Lynnfield (9-9) .500
23. East Boston (8-10) .444
24. Winthrop (6-14) .300

South

1. West Bridgewater (17-3) 0.850
2. Greater New Bedford (18-4) 0.818
3. Bristol Aggie (13-3) 0.813
4. Monomoy (16-4) 0.800
5. Sturgis West (12-3) 0.800
6. Nantucket (16-4) 0.800
7. Holbrook (14-4) 0.778
8. Norfolk Aggie (14-4) 0.778
9. Bristol-Plymouth (15-5) 0.750
10. Maimonides (9-3) 0.750
11. East Bridgewater (13-5) 0.722
12. Sturgis East (11-5) 0.688
13. Diman (13-7) 0.650
14. Millis (13-8) 0.619
15. Carver (10-8) 0.556
16. Tri-County (9-9) 0.500
17. Upper Cape (10-10) 0.500
18. Bourne (5-15) 0.250

Central

1. Hopedale (16-3) .842
2. Blackstone Valley (15-4) .789
3. Tahanto (13-4) .765
4. Worcester Tech (15-5) .750
5. Sizer (12-5) .706
6. Assabet Valley (14-6) .700
7. Maynard (13-6) .684
8. Monty Tech (13-7) .650
9. AMSA (13-7) .650
10. Bay Path (12-8) .600
11. Whitinsville Christian (10-8) .556
12. Ayer-Shirley (10-8) .556
13. Uxbridge (10-10) .500
14. Murdock (10-10) .500
15. Abby Kelley (9-11) .450
16. Littleton (8-10) .444
17. Quaboag (8-12) .400

West

1. Monson (20-0)
2. Turners Falls (19-1)
3. Mt. Everett (16-3)
4. Hoosac Valley (11-7)
5. Putnam (17-3)
6. Greenfield (13-5)
7. Granby (10-10)
8. Franklin Tech (16-4)
9. Pope Francis (11-7)
10. Pioneer Valley (10-10)
11. Ware (8-10)
12. Smith Voke (13-7)
13. Mohawk (10-10)
14. Westfield Tech (9-7)



2016 MIAA Division 2 softball tournament seedings

North

1. Tewksbury (17-3) .850
2. North Reading (17-4) .810
3. Marblehead (16-4) .800
4. Dracut (15-5) .750
5. Burlington (14-6) .700
6. Gloucester (13-6) .684
7. Swampscott (15-7) .682
8. Danvers (13-7) .650
9. Pentucket (13-7) .650
10. Saugus (13-7) .650
11. Wilmington (13-7) .650
12. Melrose (11-7) .611
13. Reading (12-8) .600
14. Arlington Catholic (11-9) .550
15. Hamilton-Wenham (11-9) .550
16. Wakefield (10-10) .500
17. Bedford (9-9) .500

South

1. Norton (19-1) .950
2. Hanover (17-3) .850
3. Case (17-3) .850
4. Dennis-Yarmouth (15-3) .833
5. Abington (18-4) .818
6. Bishop Stang (16-4) .800
7. Middleboro (15-5) .750
8. Dighton-Rehoboth (16-6) .727
9. Archbishop Williams (14-6) .700
10. Fontbonne (11-5) .688
11. Fairhaven (13-7) .650
12. Westwood (13-7) .650
13. Medfield (12-8) .600
14. Falmouth (10-8) .556
15. Seekonk (10-8) .556
16. Pembroke (10-8) .556
17. Holliston (11-9) .550
18. Wareham (10-10) .500
19. Bellingham (10-10) .500
20. Dedham (9-11) .450
21. Foxboro (8-12) .400

Central

1. Grafton (19-1) .950
2. Oakmont (15-1) .938
3. Auburn (17-3) .850
4. Nipmuc (13-5) .722
5. Lunenburg (12-6) .667
6. Leicester (13-7) .650
7. Millbury (13-7) .650
8. Gardner (12-8) .600
9. Tyngsboro (12-8) .600
10. Narragansett (12-8) .600
11. Northbridge (11-9) .550
12. Blackstone-Millville (10-10) .500

West

1. Hampshire (18-2)
2. Palmer (16-4)
3. Wahconah (15-5)
4. Southwick (15-5)
5. Frontier (12-6)
6. Easthampton (12-6)



2016 MIAA Division 1 softball tournament seedings

North

1. Central Catholic (18-2) .900
2. Concord-Carlisle (17-3) .850
3. Woburn (17-3) .850
4. Medford (16-3) .842
5. Lexington (16-4) .800
6. Newton North (15-4) .789
7. Westford Academy (14-5) .736
8. Haverhill (14-6) .700
9. Cambridge (14-6) .700
10. Revere (13-6) .684
11. Methuen (13.7) .650
12. Billerica (14-8) .636
13. Boston Latin (12-8) .600
14. Lincoln-Sudbury (12-8) .600
15. Lowell (13-9) .591
16. Lynn Classical (11-9) .550
17. Beverly (11-9) .550
18. Peabody (11-9) .550

South

1. Silver Lake (20-0) 1.000
2. Taunton (21-1) 0.955
3. Marshfield (17-1) 0.944
4. Bridgewater-Raynham (17-3) 0.850
5. Bishop Feehan (17-3) 0.850
6. Hopkinton (17-3) 0.850
7. King Philip (18-4) 0.818
8. Milford (16-4) 0.800
9. Weymouth (13-4) 0.765
10. Norwood (15-5) 0.750
11. Plymouth South (13-7) 0.650
12. Braintree (13-7) 0.650
13. Dartmouth (13-7) 0.650
14. North Attleborough (11-7) 0.611
15. Franklin (12-8) 0.600
16. Mansfield (12-8) 0.600
17. Notre Dame-Hingham (9-7) 0.563
18. Somerset Berkley (11-9) 0.550
19. Walpole (11-9) 0.550
20. Plymouth North (10-9) 0.526
21. Stoughton (10-10) 0.500
22. Duxbury (9-9) 0.500
23. Oliver Ames (10-10) 0.500
24. New Bedford (6-14) 0.300

Central

1. Wachusett (19-1) .950
2. Doherty (18-2) .900
3. Hudson (17-3) .850
4. Groton-Dunstable (16-4) .800
5. Shrewsbury (14-6) .700
6. Holy Name (14-6) .700
7. Tantasqua (13-7) .650
8. Nashoba (12-8) .600
9. St. Peter-Marian (11-9) .550
10. Shepherd Hill (10-10) .500
11. Worcester South (10-10) .500

West

1. Minnechaug (16-4)
2. Pittsfield (19-1)
3. Agawam (15-5)
4. West Springfield (13-7)
5. Westfield (13-7)
6. East Longmeadow (13-6)
7. Chicopee Comp (13-7)
8. Northampton (12-8)
9. Taconic (10-10)