Grand opening for Littleton in shutout of Oakmont

LITTLETON – New field, same results.

The Littleton Tigers christened the new Alumni Field with a 22-0 shutout of the Oakmont Spartans Friday night in a battle of unbeatens.

Brad Klock rushed 21 times for 111 yards, two touchdowns and a two-point conversion, while the Littleton defense held Oakmont to just 40 yards of offense.

Kevin Frisoli was the star of the first drive, as he returned the opening kickoff 20 yards to the Littleton 40, then converted a 4th & 1 with a 37 yard rush down to the Oakmont 1 before punching in the game’s first score on the next play.

Frisoli added a spark on defense as well, recovering a fumble on Oakmont’s first play from scrimmage. From there, the Littleton offense needed just three plays to travel 40 yards, 35 of which came on a Will Scott keeper, before Klock ran it into the end zone from 5 yards out on the next play to make the score 14-0.

For the rest of the first half and the entire third quarter, the game was played almost exclusively between the 20s. The Littleton defense was stingy as usual, but their offense was hampered by penalties, including two chop blocks. Littleton quarterbacks combined to go 5-for-12 for 52 yards and an interception.

Eventually, the Tigers wore down the Oakmont defense with a 9-play, 50-yard drive that took up half of the fourth quarter and culminated in Klock’s second touchdown of the game. Austin Lynn ran in the two-point conversion to finish the scoring.

Any hope that the Spartans had of making a miraculous comeback and spoiling the opening of Alumni field were quickly dashed as Mike Crory picked off an Oakmont pass, allowing the Tigers to burn off the remaining 3:41.

“We told the kids all week, ‘The party has to be in the backfield,’” Littleton defensive coordinator Carlo Ferrante said. “They were in the backfield all night long. I’m proud of these guys, they gave us a great present tonight.”

LITTLETON 22, OAKMONT 0

O (2-1) 0 0 0 0 – 0
LIT (3-0) 14 0 0 8 – 22

Scoring plays

L – Kevin Frisoli 1 yard rush (Brad Klock rush)
L – Klock 5 yard rush (rush failed)
L – Klock 3 yard rush (Austin Lynn rush)

Individual stats (Littleton)

Rushing – Brad Clock 21-111, 2 TD



MIAA & NEPSAC Scoreboard – 9/22/2017

Tweet final scores and corrections to @LSP37

Boys soccer

Drury 2, Mount Everett 1
Fitchburg 2, Gardner 2
Lunenburg 3, Oakmont 1
McCann 3, Putnam 1
Natick 2, Westwood 1
St. John’s-Shrewsbury 3, Worcester South 0

Girls soccer

Blackstone Valley 2, Littleton 0
Brewster 2, Kimball Union 2
Burncoat 6, Bartlett 0
Clinton 3, Worcester South 0
Lee 4, Drury 0
Marshfield 2, Nauset 2
Natick 4, Westwood 1
North Middlesex 5, Leominster 1
St. Andrew’s 5, Bradford Christian 2
St. Bernard’s 7, Sizer 0
Taconic 4, McCann 2
Wellesley 2, Lexington 1



Field hockey

BB&N 3, Winsor 0
Ethel Walker 7, Choate 0
Gloucester 8, Everett 0
Hanover 1, Holliston 1
Hopedale 0, Lunenburg 0
Leominster 2, Westboro 0
North Middlesex 0, St. Peter-Marian 0
Westwood 3, Ashland 0
Weymouth 4, Brockton 0

Girls volleyball

Archbishop Williams 3, South Shore Christian 0
Assabet Valley 3, Bay Path 2
Blackstone Valley 3, Worcester Tech 1
Nipmuc 3, Tantasqua 0
Tewksbury 3, Bedford 0
Whitman-Hanson 3, Middleboro 0

Golf

Hudson 28.5, Marlboro 25.5
Leominster 32.5, Oakmont 21.5

MIAA Softball: Dracut uses 7-run 4th inning explosion to win D2 North

BEVERLY – Down 3-0 after half an inning and 3-1 with two outs in the fourth after the first two batters were retired on two pitches, the Dracut Middies were on pins and needles.

Their opponents, the Swampscott Big Blue, entered the MIAA Division 2 North softball tournament as the no. 16 seed and upset no. 1 North Reading, no. 9 Wilmington and no. 5 Burlington to get to the sectional final, and were halfway to pulling off another stunning upset of no. 2 Dracut.

But all of a sudden, the Middies’ bats came to life, and by the end of the fourth, eight straight batters had reached base, and seven of them scored, giving Dracut a lead they would not relinquish en route to a 12-5 win Sunday at Endicott College.

After Lauren Byam (3-for-4, double, RBI, three runs) and Kayla Tyler (1-for-3, RBI) scored on errors to tie the game at 3, Nadia Saari came to the plate with the bases loaded and smacked a 2-2 pitch for a 3-run double into the gap to give the Middies (20-4) the lead for good. Saari finished the game 3-for-4 with three RBIs, two runs scored and a stolen base.

Ryley White overcame the early deficit to get the complete game win, scattering eight hits and striking out eight. Her battery mate, catcher Sabrina Morse, went 2-for-4 with a double, two RBIs and two runs.

The Middies will return to Endicott College Tuesday at 5 p.m. to face South sectional champion Norton and Gatorade State Player of the Year Kelly Nelson in the state semifinal. Nelson posted a 0.11 ERA in the regular season, struck out an eye-popping 310 batters in just 125 innings and led the Lancers to an upset of previously-unbeaten Abington in the D2 South sectional final.



2017 MIAA Division 3 boys’ lacrosse state tournament seedings and schedule

All games at 5 p.m. unless otherwise noted

North

Seedings

1. Hamilton-Wenham (15-1)
2. Ipswich (14-2)
3. Austin Prep. (15-5)
4. Triton (12-6)
5. North Reading (14-6)
6. Pentucket (11-5)
7. Newburyport (9-9)
8. Swampscott (13-7)
9. St. Mary’s-Lynn (11-9)
10. Bishop Fenwick (10-10)
11. Manchester Essex (10-10)
12. Essex Tech (12-8)
13. Winthrop (10-8)
14. Saugus 10-10)
15. Lowell Catholic (8-11)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Essex Tech @ North Reading
Lowell Catholic @ Ipswich, 6 p.m.
Bishop Fenwick @ Newburyport
Saugus @ Austin Prep
Manchester Essex @ Pentucket

Wednesday, May 31

St. Mary’s-Lynn @ Swampscott
Winthrop @ Trition, 3 p.m.

Friday, June 2

St. Mary’s/Swampscott winner @ Hamilton-Wenham

South

Seedings

1. Hanover (12-4)
2. Cardinal Spellman (16-4)
3. Cohasset (14-6)
4. Nantucket (17-3)
5. Sacred Heart (17-0)
6. Abington (13-4)
7. Old Rochester (13-4)
8. Norwell (9-9)
9. Bourne (15-5)
10. Bishop Stang (14-3)
11. Upper Cape (13-5)
12. Hull (8-8)
13. St. John Paul II (13-7)
14. Tri-County (12-6)
15. Fairhaven (12-5)
16. Sturgis East (8-4)
17. Rockland (9-9)
18. South Shore (9-7)
19. Cape Cod Tech (9-7)
20. Bristol-Plymouth (10-10)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Rockland @ Sturgis East
Bristol-Plymouth @ St. John Paul II

Wednesday, May 31

South Shore @ Fairhaven
Cape Cod Tech @ Tri-County, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 1

Rockland/Sturgis East winner @ Hanover
Bourne @ Norwell
Bishop Stang @ Old Rochester, 4 p.m.
Upper Cape @ Abington

Friday, June 2

Bristol-Plymouth/St. John Paul II winner @ Nantucket
South Shore/Fairhaven winner @ Cardinal Spellman
Cape Cod Tech/Tri-County winner @ Cohasset

TBA

Hull @ Sacred Heart



Central/East

Seedings

1. Dover-Sherborn (14-4)
2. Littleton (16-2)
3. Groton-Dunstable (14-5)
4. Tyngsboro (12-6)
5. Hopedale (13-7)
6. Arlington Catholic (8-8)
7. Bromfield (11-7)
8. Ashland (8-10)
9. Oakmont (9-7)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Oakmont @ Ashland

Thursday, June 1

Hopedale @ Tyngsboro, 2:30 p.m.
Bromfield @ Littleton, 4 p.m. (game at Littleton Middle School)
Arlington Catholic @ Groton-Dunstable

Tuesday, June 2

Oakmont/Ashland winner @ Dover-Sherborn

Central/West

Seedings

1. Grafton (18-2)
2. Nimpuc (17-2)
3. Mount Greylock (17-1)
4. Wahconah (13-5)
5. Nashoba Tech (16-4)
6. St. Bernard’s (12-8)
7. Pope Francis (10-10)
8. Blackstone Valley (12-5)
9. Monty Tech (13-7)
10. Hoosac Valley (10-5)
11. Assabet Valley (10-7)
12. Lee (9-9)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Monty Tech @ Blackstone Valley, 3 p.m.
Lee @ Nashoba Tech, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, May 31

Hoosac Valley @ Pope Francis (game at Spec Pond Field, Wilbraham)
Assabet Valley @ St. Bernard’s