2017 MIAA Division 3 boys’ lacrosse state tournament seedings and schedule

All games at 5 p.m. unless otherwise noted

North

Seedings

1. Hamilton-Wenham (15-1)
2. Ipswich (14-2)
3. Austin Prep. (15-5)
4. Triton (12-6)
5. North Reading (14-6)
6. Pentucket (11-5)
7. Newburyport (9-9)
8. Swampscott (13-7)
9. St. Mary’s-Lynn (11-9)
10. Bishop Fenwick (10-10)
11. Manchester Essex (10-10)
12. Essex Tech (12-8)
13. Winthrop (10-8)
14. Saugus 10-10)
15. Lowell Catholic (8-11)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Essex Tech @ North Reading
Lowell Catholic @ Ipswich, 6 p.m.
Bishop Fenwick @ Newburyport
Saugus @ Austin Prep
Manchester Essex @ Pentucket

Wednesday, May 31

St. Mary’s-Lynn @ Swampscott
Winthrop @ Trition, 3 p.m.

Friday, June 2

St. Mary’s/Swampscott winner @ Hamilton-Wenham

South

Seedings

1. Hanover (12-4)
2. Cardinal Spellman (16-4)
3. Cohasset (14-6)
4. Nantucket (17-3)
5. Sacred Heart (17-0)
6. Abington (13-4)
7. Old Rochester (13-4)
8. Norwell (9-9)
9. Bourne (15-5)
10. Bishop Stang (14-3)
11. Upper Cape (13-5)
12. Hull (8-8)
13. St. John Paul II (13-7)
14. Tri-County (12-6)
15. Fairhaven (12-5)
16. Sturgis East (8-4)
17. Rockland (9-9)
18. South Shore (9-7)
19. Cape Cod Tech (9-7)
20. Bristol-Plymouth (10-10)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Rockland @ Sturgis East
Bristol-Plymouth @ St. John Paul II

Wednesday, May 31

South Shore @ Fairhaven
Cape Cod Tech @ Tri-County, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 1

Rockland/Sturgis East winner @ Hanover
Bourne @ Norwell
Bishop Stang @ Old Rochester, 4 p.m.
Upper Cape @ Abington

Friday, June 2

Bristol-Plymouth/St. John Paul II winner @ Nantucket
South Shore/Fairhaven winner @ Cardinal Spellman
Cape Cod Tech/Tri-County winner @ Cohasset

TBA

Hull @ Sacred Heart



Central/East

Seedings

1. Dover-Sherborn (14-4)
2. Littleton (16-2)
3. Groton-Dunstable (14-5)
4. Tyngsboro (12-6)
5. Hopedale (13-7)
6. Arlington Catholic (8-8)
7. Bromfield (11-7)
8. Ashland (8-10)
9. Oakmont (9-7)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Oakmont @ Ashland

Thursday, June 1

Hopedale @ Tyngsboro, 2:30 p.m.
Bromfield @ Littleton, 4 p.m. (game at Littleton Middle School)
Arlington Catholic @ Groton-Dunstable

Tuesday, June 2

Oakmont/Ashland winner @ Dover-Sherborn

Central/West

Seedings

1. Grafton (18-2)
2. Nimpuc (17-2)
3. Mount Greylock (17-1)
4. Wahconah (13-5)
5. Nashoba Tech (16-4)
6. St. Bernard’s (12-8)
7. Pope Francis (10-10)
8. Blackstone Valley (12-5)
9. Monty Tech (13-7)
10. Hoosac Valley (10-5)
11. Assabet Valley (10-7)
12. Lee (9-9)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Monty Tech @ Blackstone Valley, 3 p.m.
Lee @ Nashoba Tech, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, May 31

Hoosac Valley @ Pope Francis (game at Spec Pond Field, Wilbraham)
Assabet Valley @ St. Bernard’s

2017 MIAA Division 2 boys’ lacrosse state tournament pairings and schedule

All games at 5 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

North

Seedings

1. Wakefield (18-0)
2. Winchester (12-6)
3. Beverly (10-9)
4. Melrose (11-7)
5. Burlington (12-6)
6. Shawsheen (15-5)
7. Marblehead (10-8)
8. Malden Catholic (8-10)
9. Danvers (11-7)
10. Northeast (10-6)

Schedule

Wednesday, May 31

Danvers @ Malden Catholic
Northeast @ Marblehead

Saturday, June 3

Danvers/Malden Catholic winner @ Wakefield
Burlington @ Melrose
Northeast/Marblehead winner @ Winchester
Shawsheen @ Beverly

South

Seedings

1. Hingham (19-3)
2. Falmouth (14-3)
3. Bishop Feehan (14-4)
4. Scituate (12-8)
5. Sandwich (10-8)
6. Norwood (6-12)

Schedule

Friday, June 2

Sandwich @ Scituate
Norwood @ Bishop Feehan, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 6

Sandwich/Scituate winner @ Hingham
Norwood/Bishop Feehan winner @ Falmouth



Central/East

Seedings

1. Walpole (17-1)
2. Medfield (12-6)
3. Hopkinton (14-4)
4. North Attleboro (16-2)
5. Concord-Carlisle (12-8)
6. Westwood (11-7)
7. Wayland (12-5)
8. Foxboro (11-8)
9. Medway (10-8)
10. Belmont (10-8)
11. Dedham (4-12)

Schedule

TBA

Dedham @ Westwood

Wednesday, May 31

Medway @ Foxboro
Belmont @ Wayland

Friday, June 2

Medway/Foxboro winner @ Walpole
Concord-Carlisle @ North Attleboro
Belmont/Wayland winner @ Medfield
Dedham/Westwood winner @ Hopkinton

Central/West

Seedings

1. Longmeadow (17-3)
2. St. John’s-Shrewsbury (15-3)
3. Minnechaug (13-5)
4. Shrewsbury (13-7)
5. Tantasqua (15-5)
6. Westfield (11-7)
7. Chicopee (16-2)
8. East Longmeadow (14-4)
9. Algonquin (8-10)
10. Wachusett (10-8)
11. Nashoba (10-8)
12. Northampton (12-6)
13. Marlborough (9-9)
14. Shepherd Hill (11-9)
15. Chicopee Comp (10-7)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Chicopee Comp @ St. John’s Shrewsbury, 4:30 p.m.
Wachusett @ Chicopee
Shepherd Hill @ Minnechaug, 4 p.m.
Nashoba @ Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 31

Algonquin @ East Longmeadow, 7 p.m.
Marlborough @ Shrewsbury, 4 p.m.
Northampton @ Tantasqua, 6 p.m.

2017 MIAA Division 1 boys’ lacrosse state tournament pairings and schedule

All games at 5 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

North

Seedings

1. Lincoln-Sudbury (15-1)
2. Andover (16-4)
3. Acton Boxboro (14-4)
4. Reading (15-3)
5. North Andover (13-5)
6. Revere (17-2)
7. Chelmsford (14-4)
8. Billerica (12-9)
9. Masconomet (9-11)
10. Waltham (10-5)
11. Central Catholic (10-8)

Schedule

Wednesday, May 31:

Masconomet @ Billerica
Waltham @ Chelmsford
Central Catholic @ Revere

Saturday, June 3

Masco/Billerica winner @ Lincoln-Sudbury
North Andover @ Reading
Waltham/Chelmsford winner @ Andover
Central/Revere winner @ Acton-Boxboro



South

Seedings

1. BC High (15-3)
2. Needham (16-3)
3. Duxbury (14-5)
4. Newton North (14-4)
5. Franklin (16-4)
6. Wellesley (13-5)
7. Marshfield (12-6)
8. Natick (12-5)
9. King Philip (12-8)
10. Barnstable (12-8)
11. Mansfield (12-6)
12. Xaverian (8-10)
13. Bridgewater-Raynham (11-7)
14. Brookline (10-8)
15. Weymouth (11-9)
16. Newton South (10-6)
17. Silver Lake (9-9)
18. Plymouth South (11-9)

Schedule

Wednesday, May 31

Silver Lake @ Newton South, 4:30 p.m.
Plymouth South @ Weymouth

Sunday, June 4

Silver Lake/Newton South winner @ BC High
King Philip @ Natick
Bridgewater-Raynham @ Newton North
Xaverian @ Franklin
Plymouth South/Weymouth winner @ Needham
Barnstable @ Marshfield
Brookline @ Duxbury
Mansfield @ Wellesley

MIAA & NEPSAC scoreboard – 12.16.2016

Tweet final scores and corrections to @LSP37.

Boys’ basketball

Catholic Memorial 86, New Bedford 57
Fitchburg 59, Wachusett 51
Hamilton-Wenham 67, Amesbury 44
Maynard 50, Littleton 33
Quaboag 75, Grafton 64
Weston 69, Boston Latin 52
Westwood 50, Medway 45

Girls’ basketball

Bishop Stang 42, St. Joseph’s Prep 32
Leominster 55, Groton-Dunstable 48
Reading 56, Burlington 46
St. Andrew’s 61, Lawrence Academy 55

Boys’ hockey

Culver (Ind.) 5, Cushing 1
Culver (Ind.) 5, Lawrence Academy 3
Dartmouith 6, Cape Cod Tech/Cape Cod Academy 1
Lawrence Academy 3, Holderness 0
Proctor 2, Dexter 0

Girls’ hockey

Hebron 2, St. George’s 1