MIAA Softball: Dracut uses 7-run 4th inning explosion to win D2 North

BEVERLY – Down 3-0 after half an inning and 3-1 with two outs in the fourth after the first two batters were retired on two pitches, the Dracut Middies were on pins and needles.

Their opponents, the Swampscott Big Blue, entered the MIAA Division 2 North softball tournament as the no. 16 seed and upset no. 1 North Reading, no. 9 Wilmington and no. 5 Burlington to get to the sectional final, and were halfway to pulling off another stunning upset of no. 2 Dracut.

But all of a sudden, the Middies’ bats came to life, and by the end of the fourth, eight straight batters had reached base, and seven of them scored, giving Dracut a lead they would not relinquish en route to a 12-5 win Sunday at Endicott College.

After Lauren Byam (3-for-4, double, RBI, three runs) and Kayla Tyler (1-for-3, RBI) scored on errors to tie the game at 3, Nadia Saari came to the plate with the bases loaded and smacked a 2-2 pitch for a 3-run double into the gap to give the Middies (20-4) the lead for good. Saari finished the game 3-for-4 with three RBIs, two runs scored and a stolen base.

Ryley White overcame the early deficit to get the complete game win, scattering eight hits and striking out eight. Her battery mate, catcher Sabrina Morse, went 2-for-4 with a double, two RBIs and two runs.

The Middies will return to Endicott College Tuesday at 5 p.m. to face South sectional champion Norton and Gatorade State Player of the Year Kelly Nelson in the state semifinal. Nelson posted a 0.11 ERA in the regular season, struck out an eye-popping 310 batters in just 125 innings and led the Lancers to an upset of previously-unbeaten Abington in the D2 South sectional final.



2017 MIAA Division 3 boys’ lacrosse state tournament seedings and schedule

All games at 5 p.m. unless otherwise noted

North

Seedings

1. Hamilton-Wenham (15-1)
2. Ipswich (14-2)
3. Austin Prep. (15-5)
4. Triton (12-6)
5. North Reading (14-6)
6. Pentucket (11-5)
7. Newburyport (9-9)
8. Swampscott (13-7)
9. St. Mary’s-Lynn (11-9)
10. Bishop Fenwick (10-10)
11. Manchester Essex (10-10)
12. Essex Tech (12-8)
13. Winthrop (10-8)
14. Saugus 10-10)
15. Lowell Catholic (8-11)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Essex Tech @ North Reading
Lowell Catholic @ Ipswich, 6 p.m.
Bishop Fenwick @ Newburyport
Saugus @ Austin Prep
Manchester Essex @ Pentucket

Wednesday, May 31

St. Mary’s-Lynn @ Swampscott
Winthrop @ Trition, 3 p.m.

Friday, June 2

St. Mary’s/Swampscott winner @ Hamilton-Wenham

South

Seedings

1. Hanover (12-4)
2. Cardinal Spellman (16-4)
3. Cohasset (14-6)
4. Nantucket (17-3)
5. Sacred Heart (17-0)
6. Abington (13-4)
7. Old Rochester (13-4)
8. Norwell (9-9)
9. Bourne (15-5)
10. Bishop Stang (14-3)
11. Upper Cape (13-5)
12. Hull (8-8)
13. St. John Paul II (13-7)
14. Tri-County (12-6)
15. Fairhaven (12-5)
16. Sturgis East (8-4)
17. Rockland (9-9)
18. South Shore (9-7)
19. Cape Cod Tech (9-7)
20. Bristol-Plymouth (10-10)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Rockland @ Sturgis East
Bristol-Plymouth @ St. John Paul II

Wednesday, May 31

South Shore @ Fairhaven
Cape Cod Tech @ Tri-County, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 1

Rockland/Sturgis East winner @ Hanover
Bourne @ Norwell
Bishop Stang @ Old Rochester, 4 p.m.
Upper Cape @ Abington

Friday, June 2

Bristol-Plymouth/St. John Paul II winner @ Nantucket
South Shore/Fairhaven winner @ Cardinal Spellman
Cape Cod Tech/Tri-County winner @ Cohasset

TBA

Hull @ Sacred Heart



Central/East

Seedings

1. Dover-Sherborn (14-4)
2. Littleton (16-2)
3. Groton-Dunstable (14-5)
4. Tyngsboro (12-6)
5. Hopedale (13-7)
6. Arlington Catholic (8-8)
7. Bromfield (11-7)
8. Ashland (8-10)
9. Oakmont (9-7)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Oakmont @ Ashland

Thursday, June 1

Hopedale @ Tyngsboro, 2:30 p.m.
Bromfield @ Littleton, 4 p.m. (game at Littleton Middle School)
Arlington Catholic @ Groton-Dunstable

Tuesday, June 2

Oakmont/Ashland winner @ Dover-Sherborn

Central/West

Seedings

1. Grafton (18-2)
2. Nimpuc (17-2)
3. Mount Greylock (17-1)
4. Wahconah (13-5)
5. Nashoba Tech (16-4)
6. St. Bernard’s (12-8)
7. Pope Francis (10-10)
8. Blackstone Valley (12-5)
9. Monty Tech (13-7)
10. Hoosac Valley (10-5)
11. Assabet Valley (10-7)
12. Lee (9-9)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Monty Tech @ Blackstone Valley, 3 p.m.
Lee @ Nashoba Tech, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, May 31

Hoosac Valley @ Pope Francis (game at Spec Pond Field, Wilbraham)
Assabet Valley @ St. Bernard’s

2017 MIAA Division 2 boys’ lacrosse state tournament pairings and schedule

All games at 5 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

North

Seedings

1. Wakefield (18-0)
2. Winchester (12-6)
3. Beverly (10-9)
4. Melrose (11-7)
5. Burlington (12-6)
6. Shawsheen (15-5)
7. Marblehead (10-8)
8. Malden Catholic (8-10)
9. Danvers (11-7)
10. Northeast (10-6)

Schedule

Wednesday, May 31

Danvers @ Malden Catholic
Northeast @ Marblehead

Saturday, June 3

Danvers/Malden Catholic winner @ Wakefield
Burlington @ Melrose
Northeast/Marblehead winner @ Winchester
Shawsheen @ Beverly

South

Seedings

1. Hingham (19-3)
2. Falmouth (14-3)
3. Bishop Feehan (14-4)
4. Scituate (12-8)
5. Sandwich (10-8)
6. Norwood (6-12)

Schedule

Friday, June 2

Sandwich @ Scituate
Norwood @ Bishop Feehan, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 6

Sandwich/Scituate winner @ Hingham
Norwood/Bishop Feehan winner @ Falmouth



Central/East

Seedings

1. Walpole (17-1)
2. Medfield (12-6)
3. Hopkinton (14-4)
4. North Attleboro (16-2)
5. Concord-Carlisle (12-8)
6. Westwood (11-7)
7. Wayland (12-5)
8. Foxboro (11-8)
9. Medway (10-8)
10. Belmont (10-8)
11. Dedham (4-12)

Schedule

TBA

Dedham @ Westwood

Wednesday, May 31

Medway @ Foxboro
Belmont @ Wayland

Friday, June 2

Medway/Foxboro winner @ Walpole
Concord-Carlisle @ North Attleboro
Belmont/Wayland winner @ Medfield
Dedham/Westwood winner @ Hopkinton

Central/West

Seedings

1. Longmeadow (17-3)
2. St. John’s-Shrewsbury (15-3)
3. Minnechaug (13-5)
4. Shrewsbury (13-7)
5. Tantasqua (15-5)
6. Westfield (11-7)
7. Chicopee (16-2)
8. East Longmeadow (14-4)
9. Algonquin (8-10)
10. Wachusett (10-8)
11. Nashoba (10-8)
12. Northampton (12-6)
13. Marlborough (9-9)
14. Shepherd Hill (11-9)
15. Chicopee Comp (10-7)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Chicopee Comp @ St. John’s Shrewsbury, 4:30 p.m.
Wachusett @ Chicopee
Shepherd Hill @ Minnechaug, 4 p.m.
Nashoba @ Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 31

Algonquin @ East Longmeadow, 7 p.m.
Marlborough @ Shrewsbury, 4 p.m.
Northampton @ Tantasqua, 6 p.m.

2017 MIAA Division 1 boys’ lacrosse state tournament pairings and schedule

All games at 5 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

North

Seedings

1. Lincoln-Sudbury (15-1)
2. Andover (16-4)
3. Acton Boxboro (14-4)
4. Reading (15-3)
5. North Andover (13-5)
6. Revere (17-2)
7. Chelmsford (14-4)
8. Billerica (12-9)
9. Masconomet (9-11)
10. Waltham (10-5)
11. Central Catholic (10-8)

Schedule

Wednesday, May 31:

Masconomet @ Billerica
Waltham @ Chelmsford
Central Catholic @ Revere

Saturday, June 3

Masco/Billerica winner @ Lincoln-Sudbury
North Andover @ Reading
Waltham/Chelmsford winner @ Andover
Central/Revere winner @ Acton-Boxboro



South

Seedings

1. BC High (15-3)
2. Needham (16-3)
3. Duxbury (14-5)
4. Newton North (14-4)
5. Franklin (16-4)
6. Wellesley (13-5)
7. Marshfield (12-6)
8. Natick (12-5)
9. King Philip (12-8)
10. Barnstable (12-8)
11. Mansfield (12-6)
12. Xaverian (8-10)
13. Bridgewater-Raynham (11-7)
14. Brookline (10-8)
15. Weymouth (11-9)
16. Newton South (10-6)
17. Silver Lake (9-9)
18. Plymouth South (11-9)

Schedule

Wednesday, May 31

Silver Lake @ Newton South, 4:30 p.m.
Plymouth South @ Weymouth

Sunday, June 4

Silver Lake/Newton South winner @ BC High
King Philip @ Natick
Bridgewater-Raynham @ Newton North
Xaverian @ Franklin
Plymouth South/Weymouth winner @ Needham
Barnstable @ Marshfield
Brookline @ Duxbury
Mansfield @ Wellesley