2017 MIAA Division 3 boys’ lacrosse state tournament seedings and schedule

All games at 5 p.m. unless otherwise noted

North

Seedings

1. Hamilton-Wenham (15-1)
2. Ipswich (14-2)
3. Austin Prep. (15-5)
4. Triton (12-6)
5. North Reading (14-6)
6. Pentucket (11-5)
7. Newburyport (9-9)
8. Swampscott (13-7)
9. St. Mary’s-Lynn (11-9)
10. Bishop Fenwick (10-10)
11. Manchester Essex (10-10)
12. Essex Tech (12-8)
13. Winthrop (10-8)
14. Saugus 10-10)
15. Lowell Catholic (8-11)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Essex Tech @ North Reading
Lowell Catholic @ Ipswich, 6 p.m.
Bishop Fenwick @ Newburyport
Saugus @ Austin Prep
Manchester Essex @ Pentucket

Wednesday, May 31

St. Mary’s-Lynn @ Swampscott
Winthrop @ Trition, 3 p.m.

Friday, June 2

St. Mary’s/Swampscott winner @ Hamilton-Wenham

South

Seedings

1. Hanover (12-4)
2. Cardinal Spellman (16-4)
3. Cohasset (14-6)
4. Nantucket (17-3)
5. Sacred Heart (17-0)
6. Abington (13-4)
7. Old Rochester (13-4)
8. Norwell (9-9)
9. Bourne (15-5)
10. Bishop Stang (14-3)
11. Upper Cape (13-5)
12. Hull (8-8)
13. St. John Paul II (13-7)
14. Tri-County (12-6)
15. Fairhaven (12-5)
16. Sturgis East (8-4)
17. Rockland (9-9)
18. South Shore (9-7)
19. Cape Cod Tech (9-7)
20. Bristol-Plymouth (10-10)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Rockland @ Sturgis East
Bristol-Plymouth @ St. John Paul II

Wednesday, May 31

South Shore @ Fairhaven
Cape Cod Tech @ Tri-County, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 1

Rockland/Sturgis East winner @ Hanover
Bourne @ Norwell
Bishop Stang @ Old Rochester, 4 p.m.
Upper Cape @ Abington

Friday, June 2

Bristol-Plymouth/St. John Paul II winner @ Nantucket
South Shore/Fairhaven winner @ Cardinal Spellman
Cape Cod Tech/Tri-County winner @ Cohasset

TBA

Hull @ Sacred Heart



Central/East

Seedings

1. Dover-Sherborn (14-4)
2. Littleton (16-2)
3. Groton-Dunstable (14-5)
4. Tyngsboro (12-6)
5. Hopedale (13-7)
6. Arlington Catholic (8-8)
7. Bromfield (11-7)
8. Ashland (8-10)
9. Oakmont (9-7)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Oakmont @ Ashland

Thursday, June 1

Hopedale @ Tyngsboro, 2:30 p.m.
Bromfield @ Littleton, 4 p.m. (game at Littleton Middle School)
Arlington Catholic @ Groton-Dunstable

Tuesday, June 2

Oakmont/Ashland winner @ Dover-Sherborn

Central/West

Seedings

1. Grafton (18-2)
2. Nimpuc (17-2)
3. Mount Greylock (17-1)
4. Wahconah (13-5)
5. Nashoba Tech (16-4)
6. St. Bernard’s (12-8)
7. Pope Francis (10-10)
8. Blackstone Valley (12-5)
9. Monty Tech (13-7)
10. Hoosac Valley (10-5)
11. Assabet Valley (10-7)
12. Lee (9-9)

Schedule

Tuesday, May 30

Monty Tech @ Blackstone Valley, 3 p.m.
Lee @ Nashoba Tech, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, May 31

Hoosac Valley @ Pope Francis (game at Spec Pond Field, Wilbraham)
Assabet Valley @ St. Bernard’s

Leave a Reply