MIAA tournament scoreboard – 3/1/2016

Tweet final scores and corrections to @LSP37.

Boys’ basketball

Division 1 North

#4 St. John’s Prep 67, #13 Billerica 48

Division 1 West

#8 Chicopee Comp 53, #9 Leominster 45

Division 2 North

#3 Arlington 80, #14 Lynn Classical 61
#9 Wakefield 58, #8 Beverly 57
#11 Malden Catholic 64, #6 Latin Academy 52
#12 Brighton 72, #5 Belmont 67

Division 3 North

#8 Watertown 76, #9 Ipswich 48
#10 Newburyport 71, #7 Pentucket 59
#13 Arlington Catholic 47, #4 Weston 43

Division 3 West

#5 Hoosac Valley 60, #12 Hampshire 37
#6 Mt. Greylock 64, #11 Frontier 62
#7 Drury 74, #10 Renaissance 71
#8 Mohawk 62, #9 Mahar 57

Division 4 North

#7 Lowell Catholic 71, #10 Fenway 66

Division 4 South

#16 Bristol-Plymouth 57, #17 Cape Cod Tech 49
#18 Southeastern 72, #15 Sturgis East 53

Division 4 Central

#4 Worcester South 65, #13 Southbridge 63
#5 Worcester Tech 68, #12 Blackstone Valley 46
#7 Monty Tech 60, #10 Bethany Christian 50
#9 Nashoba Tech 55, #8 West Boylston 50
#11 AMSA 67, #6 Innovation Academy 54 (OT)

Division 4 West

#5 Franklin County 53, #12 Westfield Tech 44
#6 Hampden 63, #11 McCann 48
#7 Turners Falls 64, #10 Pioneer Valley Christian 50
#8 North Brookfield 48, #9 Sizer 40

Girls’ basketball

Division 1 North

#2 Woburn 56, #15 Central Catholic 48
#5 Lexington 67, #12 North Andover 46

Division 1 South

#4 Attleboro 57, #13 Durfee 44
#5 Wellesley 52, #12 Bridgewater-Raynham 28
#7 Quincy 54, #10 Banrstable 25
#9 Newton North 61, #8 Marshfield 48

Division 1 Central

#7 Algonquin 41, #10 Worcester South 34
#8 Lincoln-Sudbury 63, #9 Holy Name 52

Division 2 North

#9 Danvers 51, #8 Chelsea 21

Division 2 Central

#6 Medway 40, #11 Nashoba 28
#7 Wayland 39, #10 Auburn 19

Division 3 North

#8 Manchester-Essex 59, #9 Excel 26

Division 3 Central

#6 Oakmont 74, #11 Oxford 67
#7 Lunenburg 44, #10 Nipmuc 43
#9 Tyngsboro 54, #8 Bromfield 27

Division 4 North

#5 New Mission 63, #12 Austin Prep 45
#10 Pope John 62, #7 Essex Tech 40
#11 St. Clement 52, #6 Maimonides 41



Boys’ hockey

Division 2 North

#1 Marblehead 4, #16 Haverhill 3 (SO)
#2 North Reading 8, #15 Everett 2
#3 Tewksbury 4, #14 Revere/Malden 0
#5 Boston Latin 2, #12 Lynnfield 1 (OT)
#6 Gloucester 4, #11 North Andover 1
#7 Lincoln-Sudbury 3, #10 Stoneham 1
#9 Winthrop 3, #8 Cambridge 1
#13 Masconomet 4, #4 Peabody 3 (OT)

Division 2 South

#2 Bishop Feehan 4, #15 Quincy 2
#5 Pembroke 5, #12 Oliver Ames 1
#6 North Attleboro 9, #11 Taunton 0
#9 Plymouth South 5, #8 Coyle Cassidy 1

Division 3 South

#10 Dover-Sherborn 5, #7 Old Rochester/Fairhaven 4 (OT)

Division 3 Central

#6 Wachusett 1, #3 North Middlesex 0

Division 3A West

#3 Wahconah 4, #6 St. Mary’s-Westfield 1
#5 Belchertown 4, #4 Chicopee 2

Girls’ hockey

Division 1

#9 Duxbury 6, #24 Braintree 0
#12 Reading 6, #21 Franklin 0
#17 Barnstable 6, #16 Masconomet 2

Division 2

#6 Burlington 7, #27 Concord-Carlisle 3
#13 Milton 4, #20 Walpole 1
#18 Falmouth 5, #15 Fontbonne 2
#22 Medway/Ashland 4, #11 Marshfield 3 (OT)
#23 Natick 1, #10 Coahsset/Hanover 0

Leave a Reply