MIAA Division 1 Boys Basketball Bracketology #3

Local Sports Productions is keeping you up to date on where your local hoopsters stand in the hunt for the state tournament. Check back weekly for updates on all four divisions.
These rankings are based on information gathered from the Boston Globe, ESPN Boston, MassLive.com, the Berkshire Eagle, and If you have a correction to a team’s record, tweet it to¬†@lsp37.
Division 1 North
  1. St. John’s Prep 14-1
  2. Central Catholic 13-2
  3. Westford 12-3
  4. Waltham 11-3
  5. Lowell 9-2
  6. Andover 9-3
  7. Malden 9-3
  8. Somerville 9-4
  9. Lynn English 9-4
  10. East Boston 9-5
  11. Medford 9-6
  12. Lawrence 7-4
  13. Everett 8-5
  14. Chelmsford 7-7
  15. Acton-Boxboro 7-7
  16. Haverhill 5-7 (2nd in Merrimack Valley Small)
    —Cut-off—
  17. Revere 7-8
  18. Lexington 7-10
  19. Cambridge 4-6
  20. Charlestown 6-10
  21. Peabody 5-10
  22. Billerica 4-10
  23. Lincoln-Sudbury 3-10
  24. Boston Latin 4-13
  25. Methuen 2-9

Division 1 South

  1. Mansfield 15-1
  2. Newton North 12-2
  3. Taunton 12-3
  4. BC High 11-3
  5. North Quincy 12-4
  6. Barnstable 9-3
  7. Marshfield 9-4
  8. New Bedford 9-4
  9. Catholic Memorial 10-5
  10. Franklin 10-5
  11. Brockton 8-4
  12. Natick 9-5
  13. Brookline 9-6
  14. Braintree 7-7
  15. Plymouth South 6-6
    —Cut-off—
  16. West Roxbury 5-6
  17. Weymouth 7-9
  18. Needham 6-8
  19. Madison Park 5-7
  20. Attleboro 6-9
  21. Newton South 6-9
  22. Xaverian 4-10
  23. Dartmouth 4-11
  24. Durfee 2-8
  25. Bridgewater-Raynham 2-13
  26. North Attleboro 2-13
  27. Framingham 2-14

Division 1 Central

  1. Algonquin 14-1
  2. Milford 14-1
  3. Wachusett 14-2
  4. Worcester South 11-2
  5. Doherty 9-4
  6. St. John’s-Shrewsbury 9-4
  7. St. Peter-Marian 11-5
  8. Shepherd Hill 11-5
  9. Fitchburg 10-5
  10. Burncoat 9-6
  11. Westborough 9-6
    —Cut-off—
  12. North Middlesex 6-9
  13. Shrewsbury 6-9
  14. Leominster 4-11
  15. Tantasqua 3-12
  16. Holy Name 2-13
  17. Worcester North 1-13
  18. Marlborough 1-14

Division 1 West

  1. Putnam 13-0
  2. West Springfield 13-2
  3. Springfield Central 11-2
  4. Springfield Cathedral 10-3
  5. Amherst-Pelham 11-4
  6. Holyoke 10-4
  7. East Longmeadow 9-5
  8. Northampton 9-5
  9. Westfield 7-5
  10. Pittsfield 8-6
  11. Minnechaug 8-6
    —Cut-off—
  12. Longmeadow 6-7
  13. Commerce 6-8
  14. Springfield Sci-Tech 6-8
  15. Chicopee 5-11
  16. Agawam 3-12
  17. Ludlow 2-12
  18. Chicopee Comp 0-14

Leave a Reply