MIAA Division 2 Boys Basketball Bracketology #2

Local Sports Productions is keeping you up to date on where your local hoopsters stand in the hunt for the state tournament. Check back weekly for updates on all four divisions.
These rankings are based on information gathered from the Boston Globe, ESPN Boston, the Eagle Tribune, MassLive.com, and the Berkshire Eagle. If you have a correction to a team’s record, tweet it to¬†@lsp37.
Division 2 North
  1. Melrose 8-0
  2. North Andover 8-1
  3. Beverly 7-2
  4. Wakefield 6-2
  5. New Mission 6-3
  6. Woburn 6-3
  7. Reading 5-3
  8. Salem 5-3
  9. Malden Catholic 6-4
  10. Lynn Classical 7-5
  11. Brighton 4-3
  12. Burlington 5-4
  13. Latin Academy 3-3
    —.500 cut-off—
  14. Marblehead 4-5
  15. Winchester 4-5
  16. Arlington 3-4
  17. Masconomet 4-6
  18. Tekwsbury 4-6
  19. Concord-Carlisle 3-5
  20. Chelsea 3-6
  21. Gloucester 3-8
  22. Wilmington 2-6
  23. Dracut 2-8
  24. Belmont 0-9

Division 2 South

  1. Whitman-Hanson 8-1
  2. Scituate 7-1
  3. Hopkinton 7-2
  4. Medfield 7-2
  5. Falmouth 5-2
  6. Somerset Berkley 7-3
  7. Boston English 6-3
  8. Quincy 6-3
  9. Sharon 6-3
  10. Randolph 6-3
  11. Hingham 5-3
  12. Wellesley 5-3
  13. Dennis-Yarmouth 4-3
  14. Walpole 4-3
  15. Dorchester 5-4
  16. Stoughton 4-4
  17. Oliver Ames 4-4
  18. Silver Lake 4-4
  19. Milton 3-3
  20. Plymouth North 3-3
    —.500 cut-off—
  21. Middleboro 4-5
  22. Holliston 3-7
  23. Sandwich 2-5
  24. King Phillip 1-6
  25. Duxbury 1-7
  26. Nauset 0-9
  27. Pembroke 0-9

Division 2 Central

  1. Clinton 9-1
  2. Uxbridge 8-1
  3. St. Bernard’s 8-2
  4. Bartlett 7-2
  5. Northbridge 6-2
  6. Auburn 7-3
  7. Lunenburg 4-2
  8. Nashoba 6-4
  9. Oxford 6-4
  10. Tyngsboro 5-4
  11. Narragansett 5-4
  12. Quabbin 5-5
    –.500 cut-off
  13. Grafton 5-6
  14. Blackstone-Millville 4-5
  15. David Prouty 4-6
  16. Gardner 2-7
  17. Leicester 2-7
  18. Groton-Dunstable 2-8
  19. Oakmont 1-7
  20. Nipmuc 1-7
  21. Millbury 1-8
  22. Hudson 1-8

Division 2 West

  1. Greenfield 8-0
  2. Palmer 8-2
  3. Wahconah 6-2
  4. Mahar 6-3
  5. South Hadley 6-3
  6. Hampshire 4-3
  7. Easthampton 5-5
  8. Hoosac 3-5
    —.500 cut-off—
  9. Southwick 3-5
  10. Taconic 3-5
  11. Athol 3-6
  12. Belchertown 2-4
  13. Monument Mountain 2-6
  14. Sabis 2-6
  15. Drury 1-5

 

Leave a Reply