MIAA Division 1 Girls Basketball Bracketology #2

Local Sports Productions is keeping you up to date on where your local hoopsters stand in the hunt for the state tournament. Check back weekly for updates on all four divisions.
These rankings are based on information gathered from the Boston Globe, ESPN Boston, the Eagle Tribune, MassLive.com, and the Berkshire Eagle. If you have a correction to a team’s record, tweet it to¬†@lsp37.
Division 1 North
  1. Central Catholic (6-1) Last week – #4 (+3)
  2. Lexington (5-1) Last week – #1 (-1)
  3. Lincoln-Sudbury (5-1) Last week – #8 (+5)
  4. Billerica (4-1) Last week – #7 (+3)
  5. Lynn English (7-2) Last week – #9 (+4)
  6. Andover (6-2) Last week – #3 (-3)
  7. Masconomet (6-2) Last week – #10 (+3)
  8. Revere (6-3) Last week – #11 (+3)
  9. Methuen (4-2) Last week – #6 (-3)
  10. Peabody (4-2) Last week – #2 (-8)
  11. Boston Latin (5-3) Last week – #5 (-6)
  12. Lowell (5-3) Last week – #14 (+2)
  13. Westford (5-3) Last week – #15 (+2)
  14. Somerville (3-2) Last week – #12 (-2)
  15. Woburn (3-3) Last week – #13 (-2)
  16. Cambridge (1-1) Last week – #16 (no change, no new data)
    —.500 cut-off—
  17. Acton-Boxboro (3-4) Last week – #18 (+1)
  18. Medford (2-5) Last week – #17 (-1)
  19. Everett (1-6) Last week – #19 (no change)
  20. Malden (1-6) Last week – #20 (no change)
  21. Haverhill (1-8) Last week – #21 (no change)
  22. Chelmsford (0-5) Last week – #22 (no change, no new data)
  23. Lawrence (0-6) Last week – #23 (no change)

Division 1 South

  1. Braintree (9-0) Last week – #1 (no change)
  2. Dartmouth (3-0) Last week – #2 (no change, no new data)
  3. Barnstable (7-1) Last week – #3 (no change)
  4. Newton North (7-1) Last week – #4 (no change)
  5. North Attleborough (7-1) Last week – #6 (+1)
  6. Plymouth South (6-2) Last week – #9 (+3)
  7. West Roxbury (3-1) Last week – #8 (+1, no new data)
  8. Franklin (5-2) Last week – #5 (-3)
  9. Marshfield (4-2) Last week – #11 (+2)
  10. Stoughton (3-2) Last week – #7 (-3)
  11. North Quincy (4-4) Last week – #12 (+1)
  12. Taunton (4-4) Last week – #14 (+2)
  13. Wellesley (4-4) Last week – #15 (+2)
  14. Needham (4-4) Last week – #19 (+5)
  15. Brockton (2-3*) Last week – #16 (no change, no new data)
    —.500 cut-off—
  16. Whitman-Hanson (4-5) Last week – #20 (+4)
  17. Framingham (3-4) Last week – #10 (-7)
  18. Newton South (3-4) Last week – #18 (no change)
  19. Quincy (3-5) Last week – #13 (-6)
  20. Attleboro (1-2) Last week – #24 (+4)
  21. Mansfield (2-5) Last week – #17 (-4)
  22. Durfee (1-3) Last week – #21 (-1, no new data)
  23. Weymouth (1-7) Last week – #22 (-1)
  24. New Bedford (1-8) Last week – #23 (-1, no new data)
  25. Bridgewater-Raynham (0-5) Last week – #25 (no change)
  26. King Phillip (0-5) Last week – #28 (+2, no new data)
  27. Brookline (0-6) Last week – #26 (-1)
  28. Madison Park (0-6) Last week – #27 (-1)
*-Brockton makes tournament despite sub-.500 record due to winning Big Three.
Division 1 Central
  1. Doherty (7-0)
  2. Wachusett (8-1)
  3. Algonquin (6-1)
  4. Shepherd Hill (6-1)
  5. Holy Name (6-2)
  6. North Middlesex (5-4)
  7. Worcester North (5-4)
    —.500 cut-off—
  8. Leominster (4-6)
  9. Quabbin (3-5)
  10. Shrewsbury (3-5)
  11. Tantasqua (3-5)
  12. Westborough (3-5)
  13. Marlborough (3-6)
  14. Fitchburg (2-5)
  15. Burncoat (2-6)
  16. Worcester South (2-6)
  17. St. Peter-Marian (2-7)
  18. Milford (0-5)

Division 1 West

  1. West Springfield (6-1)
  2. Chicopee (5-1)
  3. Holyoke (6-2)
  4. Longmeadow (6-2)
  5. Northampton (6-2)
  6. Pittsfield (5-2)
  7. Minnechaug (4-4)
  8. Agawam (3-3)
    —.500 cut-off—
  9. East Longmeadow (3-4)
  10. Springfield Central (3-4)
  11. Springfield Sci-Tech (3-5)
  12. Ludlow (2-6)
  13. Chicopee Comp (1-5)
  14. Westfield (1-5)
  15. Amherst (0-5)

Leave a Reply